Privacy Code

Privacy Act

At PACE, your privacy is of vital importance. Only authorized employees, trained in the proper handling of account information, have access to our database, and we use your private information in a manner that is consistent with your high expectations. PACE makes it easy to enjoy peace of mind!

Your privacy is protected with the new Credit Union Code for the Protection of Personal Information

PACE Savings & Credit Union is proud to announce that we have formally adopted the Credit Union Code for the Protection of Personal Information and its related policies and procedures. This new standard of credit union privacy protection, developed in co-operation with provincial and national credit union organizations, is based on the Canadian Standards Association's privacy Model Code. What does it mean to you? It means that when you conduct business with us, you can be assured that your privacy is vigorously protected. We respect and recognize your right to control the collection, use and disclosure of all your personal information.

Of course, credit unions in Canada have a long history of respecting the rights of their member/owners. We are committed to the development of policies, procedures and service offerings that maintain these rights.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@pacecu.com to receive a copy of PACE’s Privacy Policy or to ask any questions related to our Privacy Code

As part of our adoption and implementation of the Code, your credit union has also appointed a Privacy Officer who will monitor our adherence to the Code. The Privacy Officer is your point of contact if you wish to raise any matters regarding the use of your personal information.

Why we need Personal Information.

We hold personal information members to help us meet and maintain the highest standards of financial service. This information can include your name, address, age, income, use of accounts and credit history, as well as the relationship of others linked to you in account services. We obtain this information from you directly, and from the product and service arrangements you have made with or through us. Information is also obtained with your permission from credit bureaus, other financial institutions and from the references you provide us.

We need your consent

You can provide us with your consent to use your personal information in a variety of ways (depending on the sensitivity of the information) - in writing, electronically, or verbally in some instances. An information leaflet is being distributed to all members and it includes a consent form for your convenience. If you have not yet received the leaflet, please contact us. We'll be happy to provide you with one and explain the procedures.

Please keep in mind you can withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. As an example of a legal restriction, your credit union is required by law to provide the Canada Customs and Revenue Agency with your interest earning information. You also have the right to opt- out of any disclosure of personal information for marketing purposes to other organizations with which we have a business relationship. If you don't provide written consent for the use of your personal information within a defined timeframe, the provisions of the Code allow your credit union to assume your implied consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for routine purposes.

Take the time to know your rights, and how your information is protected by the Credit Union Code for the Protection of Personal Information!

 

Online BankingExpand/Collapse

Online Banking

Not signed up for online banking?

Our Contact Centre can help
1-877-588-7223

ONLINE

Applying to become a member only takes a few minutes!

IN PERSON

Book an appointment and talk to a specialist at a PACE location near you.

Security Guarantee

Our online banking system is safeguarded with the best security available in a commercial environment.